top of page

PROGRAMME (as of 16 May 2023)

DAY 1
15 MAY

11:00 hrs

13:00 hrs

 

 

13:15 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:15 hrs

14:45 hrs

15:15 hrs

 

 

15:45 hrs

16:30 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:30 hrs

 

18:00 hrs

 

 

 

 

19:00 hrs

20:00 hrs

22:00 hrs

 

09:00 hrs 

​​

11:00 hrs

 

11:30 hrs

12:30 hrs

13:30 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:00 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

16:00 hrs 

16:30 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18:00 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

20:00 hrs

09:00 hrs

10:00 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 hrs  

 

11:30 hrs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 hrs

 

13:30 hrs

Registration (11 - 13 hrs)

Welcome and Opening

 

  • Manfred Wolter, Head of the Department of Innovation, Research, Technology, Digitalisation at the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs Regional Development and Energy

  • Michael Meurer, Chairman of the Executive Board, Munich Aerospace e.V.

Keynotes on the Definition of New Space

 

Moderation: Ulrich Bobinger

  • Marc Steckling, Senior Vice President Space Systems Germany, Airbus; Vice Chairman, BDLI Space Forum

  • Sebastian Scheiding, SME Spokesperson Space, BDLI (German Aerospace Industries Association)

  • Derek Harris, Business Operations Manager, Skyrora & CEO, Ecosene

  • Bertrand Saint-Guilhem, Sales Director, Infostellar

​Strategies & Programmes for New Space

The European Commission

Martina Sindelar, DG Defence Industry and Space, Space Research, Innovation and Start-ups, European Commission

 

The European Space Agency (ESA)

Dietmar Pilz, Director of Technology, Engineering and Quality, European Space Agency

 

NASA

Badri Younes, Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Communications and Navigation, NASA

 

Coffee Break

Round Table Discussion

High-Ranking Public Officials on "New Space, Powerful Movement in Space?"

 

Moderation: Ulrich Bobinger

  • Anna Christmann, German Federal Government Coordinator for Aerospace

  • Dietmar Pilz, Director of Technology, Engineering and Quality, ESA

  • Gilles Rabin, Counselor for Space, French Embassy in Berlin, Germany

  • Martina Sindelar, DG Defence Industry and Space, Space Research, Innovation and Start-ups, European Commission

  • Badri Younes, Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Communications and Navigation, NASA

 

Coffee Break

 

Round Table Discussion

High-Ranking European Officials of Industry on "New Space, Powerful Movement in Space - also for Europe?"

Moderation: Ulrich Bobinger

  • Massimo Comparini, CEO, Thales Alenia Space Italy, Deputy CEO, Senior Executive Vice President Observation, Exploration and Navigation of Thales Alenia Space

  • Marco Fuchs, CEO, OHB SE and BDLI Vice President Space

  • Enrique Fraga, General Manager Space Systems, GMV

  • Pierre Godart, CEO, Ariane Group GmbH

  • Sebastian Scheiding, Managing Director, Astro- und Feinwerktechnik Adlershof GmbH; SME Spokesperson Space, BDLI (German Aerospace Industries Association)

  • Marc Steckling, Senior Vice President Space Systems Germany, Airbus; Vice Chairman, BDLI Space Forum

Bus shuttle to Munich “Residenz”

Bavarian State Reception at Munich "Residenz"

Bus Shuttle back to Ludwig Bölkow Campus, Taufkirchen (on demand)

 

Presentations

Strategies & Programmes of Space Agencies on New Space

Moderation: Ulrich Bobinger

 

  • Slobodan Danko Bosanac, President, Adriatic Aerospace Association

  • Ricardo Conde, President, Portuguese Space Agency

  • Andreas Geisler, President Aeronautics and Space, Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG)

  • Gilles Rabin, Counselor for Space, French Embassy in Berlin, Germany

  • Walther Pelzer, Member of the Executive Board DLR, Director-General, German Space Agency

  • Grzegorz Wrochna, President, Polish Space Agency

Coffee Break​

 

New Space industry pitches and round table discussions

Start-Ups & SMEs present innovative ideas and projects -

Pitch Session New Space Start-ups & SME Ecosystem

(Session powered by bavAIRia e.V. and AZO)

Moderation: Daniela Dobreva-Nielsen, Head of Business Development, AZO - Anwendungszentrum GmbH Oberpfaffenhofen

  • Bastian Behrens, CEO, Blackwave

  • Jan Beushausen, CEO, delta Orbit

  • Cornelis (Niels) Eldering, Head of ESA Business Incubation and ΦLabNet at the European Space Agency

  • Maximilian Maier, CEO, KINETIK Space GmbH

  • Ernst K. Pfeiffer, CEO, HPS GmbH

  • Alex Plebuch, CEO, deltaVision GmbH 

  • Axel Roenneke, CCO, OroraTech GmbH

  • Daria Stepanova, CEO, AIRMO GmbH

Lunch

New Space, powerful development for space and downstream applications

– Round Table Discussions (Session powered by bavAIRia e.V. and AZO)

 

Moderation: Frank Negretti, Member of the Board, bavAIRia e.V.

  • Cornelis (Niels) Eldering, Head of ESA Business Incubation and ΦLabNet at the European Space Agency

  • Kristina Nikolaus, CEO & Co-Founder, OKAPI:Orbits GmbH

  • Ernst K. Pfeiffer, CEO, HPS GmbH

  • Thomas Sinn, CEO, DCUBED

  • Daria Stepanova, CEO, AIRMO GmbH

  • Timo Stuffler, Director Business Development, OHB

  • Peter R. Taubenreuther, CEO, STT-SystemTechnik GmbH

Space Companies present innovative ideas and projects

  • Stefan Brieschenk,  COO, Rocket Factory

  • Gerald Hagemann, Head of Liquid Propulsion, Ariane Group

  • Bernd J. Hoefer, Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer, DiMOS Operations GmbH, Kiefersfelden

  • Ralf Münzenmayer, DLR & Export Future Programs and Proposals, Earth Observation and Science, Airbus

  • Timo Stuffler, Director Business Development, OHB

  • Herwig Zech, Product Manager for Laser Products, Tesat-Spacecom

Coffee Break

 

Navigating the opportunities and challenges of the emerging in-Orbit economy and its connection to Earth - Round Table Discussions

(Session powered by bavAIRia e.V. and AZO)

Moderation: Daniela Dobreva-Nielsen, Head of Business Development, AZO - Anwendungszentrum GmbH Oberpfaffenhofen

  • Christian Bauer, CTO, delta Orbit

  • Bastian Behrens, CEO, Blackwave

  • Manfred Jaumann, Head of LEO and Suborbital Programmes, Airbus Defence and Space

  • Clemens Kaiser, Chief Program Officer, Rivada Space Networks

  • Alex Plebuch, CEO, deltaVision GmbH

  • Axel Roenneke, CCO, OroraTech GmbH

 

Showcase Innovation

Presentations of Innovative Research Projects​

  • Leonidas Askianakis, ActLabs

  • Majid Azimi, CEO, Ternow GmbH

  • Manuel La Rosa Betancourt, Co-Founder & CEO, Neutron Star Systems

  • Zsófia Bodó, Co-Founder & COO, UPRAspace

  • Derek Harris, Business Operations Manager, Skyrora & CEO, Ecosene

  • Max Najork, Co-Founder & Managing Director, Data Machine Intelligence Solutions GmbH

  • Florian Schili, Co-Founder, Sat:IO

  • Volker Ziegler, Head of Department Communication Technologies, Airbus

 

Munich New Space Night

Speaker: Nicola Winter, Member of the ESA astronaut reserve, Project Leader at the German Aerospace Centre

 

Financial instruments, Legal Aspects and Sustainability of New Space

 

Round Table Discussion

Investment funding stages and their reality

(Session powered by SpaceTec Partners)

Moderation: Rainer Horn, Managing Partner, SpaceTec Partners

 

  • Thomas Felix Baden, Managing Partner, Neventa Capital, Geneva

  • Daniel Biedermann, NewSpace Capital, Luxembourg

  • Andre Ronsoehr, Investment Principal, Seraphim Space, London

  • Christian Ziach, Principal, High-Tech Gründerfonds, Bonn, Germany

  • Lynn Zoenen, Principal and Managing Director, Alpine Space Ventures, Munich

 

Round Table Discussion

The most eminent legal and regulatory issues in the context of New Space

(Session powered by BHO Legal)

Moderation: Ingo Baumann, BHO Legal

  • William Blunt, Senior Legal Counsel - Commercial & Space, Spire Global, Luxembourg

  • Catherine Doldirina, General Counsel, D-Orbit, Italy

  • Cécile Gaubert, General Counsel, Exotrail, France

  • Reyhaneh Nadjafi, ClearSpace SA, Renens(VD), Switzerland

Coffee Break

Panel Discussion

Sustainability & Space: Panel Discussion​

(Session powered by SpaceTec Partners)

 

Moderation: Anna Purkhauser, Senior Consultant, SpaceTec Partners

Part 1: in-Space Sustainability

  • Thomas Eggenweiler, Commercial Director, Neuraspace

  • Holger Krag, Head of the Space Safety Programme Office, ESA

  • Luc Piguet, CEO & Co-Founder, ClearSpace SA, Lausanne

 

Part 2: Space for Sustainability on Earth

  • Reinhard Blasi, Market Downstream and Innovation Manager, EU Agency for the Space Programme (EUSPA), Prague

  • Felix Ferstl, Investment Manager, Ananda Impact Ventures, Munich

  • Thomas Grübler, CEO, OroraTech, Munich

  • Harriet von Kügelgen, Chief Commercial Officer, AIRMO, Munich

 

Experience exchange with successful start-ups and scale-ups

(Session powered by SpaceTec Partners)

Moderation: Carolina Botelho, Senior Consultant, SpaceTec Partners

  • Bulent Altan, CEO, Mynaric, Gilching

  • Victor Ertl, Lead Business Development & Marketing, The Exploration Company, Munich/Toulouse

  • Declan Ganley, CEO, Rivada Networks, Munich

  • Daniel Metzler, CEO, Isar Aerospace Technologies GmbH, Munich

Closing & Adjourn

  • Michael Meurer, Chairman of the Executive Board, Munich Aerospace e.V.

  • Andreas Lermann, Managing Director, Munich Aerospace e.V.

DAY 2
16 MAY

DAY 3
17 MAY

MNSS Sponsors_blue.png
bottom of page